CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89722

Mr. Michael G. Hodes
Hodes Keating & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of machine tools from Finland

Dear Mr. Hodes:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999 on behalf of Finn-Power International, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Turret Punch Press P-5 is a CNC hydraulic turret punch press. The stand-alone unit has a 230kN punching force, can process up to .315" thick material and operates at speeds of up to 600 hits per minute. The unit produces a maximum punch diameter of approximately 3.5" and is capable of working sheet metal up to approximately 50" by 50".

The F-Series Turret Punch Presses (Models F5-20, F5-25, F6-20 and F6-25) are CNC hydraulic turret punch presses for working sheet metal. Models vary according to maximum sheet size, X and Y traverse length and overall weight. The presses have a 300kN punching force. The units can be sold as stand-alone machines or with options such as automatic clamp setting.

The A-Series Turret Punch Presses (Models A4 and A5) are CNC hydraulic punch presses similar to the F Series except that the two A Series presses may vary in terms of maximum sheet size capacity, X and Y traverse length and overall unit weight. The units have a 230kN punching force. These units are sold with options such as special clamps.

The Work Center E is a stand-alone turret punch press for the punching and forming of sheet metal. As imported, it consists of four integrated components: the turret punch press unit, the table, the controller terminal and the electronic control cabinet. It features a 200kN punch force. This model

differs from the presses described above in that it uses an electrical servo motor to deliver the punch stroke rather than a hydraulic system.

The applicable subheading for the Turret Punch Presses Models P-5, F-Series and A-Series and the Work Center E will be 8462.41.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die-stamping; machine tools (including presses) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching; presses for working metal or metal carbides, not specified above: Punching or notching machines (including presses), including combined punching and shearing machines: Numerically controlled...Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division